Island Sports Wrap-Up

January 23, 2010 by  
Filed under Eastern Surfing Association

ISLAND SPORTS WRAP-UP

Happy New Year!  Looking back and looking ahead
December’s surfing was mixed, with a few nice surprises of some good days, and some of them provided a few hours of clean moderately sized waves.  Although the water is now definitely cold, we had a more gradual temperature decline compared to last year’s fall and winter.  This, added to a fair share of December days in the 70’s helped to prolong the fall surfing season, and provides some hope that maybe January and February will give us some surprises of nice beach days with some clean waves.  For those who are looking way ahead, the first predictions for the 2010 hurricane season call for 11-16 named storms with 6-8 of those becoming hurricanes.  With these numbers, Dr. Gray is predicting an above average hurricane season for 2010.  In the mean time, now that the holiday season has wound down and we are a bit particular about whether it’s worth climbing into a wet suit for a few hours, this is a good time to think about talking to Mr. Jim at Underground Boardworks about a board for spring.

Surfriders Participate in Water Quality Research
The City of Tybee Island was recently awarded a grant from the GA Department of Natural Resources Coastal Management Program to study possible sources of bacteria pollution in Tybee’s beach water (see article in this edition of the Tybee Times).  A key component of this study will be the participation of volunteers from our local Surfrider Foundation Coastal Georgia Low Country Chapter in field work and the collection of field data.  As a part of this study, one of the possible causes of beach water bacteria that will be investigated is shore birds that congregate on the wet intertidal sand during low tide.  The Surfrider volunteers will be comparing sections of beach that have lots of birds with sections that have fewer birds.  Water samples from these areas will be collected from both areas as the tide rises and falls, and the samples will be analyzed for bacteria concentrations.  If you are interested in participating and helping the Surfriders with the field work, contact Joe Richardson at: joe@ceasurf.com.  For more information about the Surfrider Foundation Coastal Georgia Low Country Chapter, visit their website at: www.surfrider.org/coastalgeorgia. The next Surfrider Foundation Coastal Georgia Low Country Chapter meeting is Monday evening, January 25th,
at 7:00 pm, at Tubby’s Restaurant in Thunderbolt.

Eastern Surfing Association Georgia District 2009 Season Wrap Up and Champions
The Eastern Surfing Association Georgia District held it 2009 Awards Banquet at the Tybee American Legion Building in December with a Mexican Fiesta theme for the affair.  Raffle prizes, plenty of good food, and lots of fun prevailed throughout the event hosted by GA District Directors Tara and Jeff Mosley.  Supporters for the awards banquet and the 2009 GA District surfing season included:  The City of Tybee Island, Underground Boardworks Surf Shop, The Quarter Sports Grill, Spanky’s Beachside, Jim & Jimi Goodlett, Coastal Environmental Analysis, Joe & Jackie Richardson, Joey Wilson and photographybyjoeywilson.com, The Tybee Breeze, The Tybee Times, and The American Legion Post 154.  Joey Wilson took lots of pictures, and they can be seen at: http://www.photographybyjoeywilson.com/Galleries/Surfing-and-Skim-Boarding/GA-District-ESA-Year-End.

You can learn more about Georgia District Eastern Surfing Association by visiting:surfesa.org,
or by calling 912-897-6651, or by e-mailing surftybee@aol.com

ISLAND SPORTS WRAP-UP

The Eastern Surfing Association Georgia District 2009 final standings and champions were:

OPEN SHORTBOARD (ALL AGES)

Josh Richardson 1st,  Wilmington Island, GA
Benjamin Thompson 2nd,  Savannah, GA
Joey Crook 3rd,  Tybee Island, GA
Vaughn Keener 4th,  Wilmington Island, GA
Jennifer Wittendorf 5th,  Tybee Island,GA
Mikey Sloan 6th,  Wilmington Island, GA

MENEHUNES (11 & UNDER)

Noah Mosely 1st ,  Tybee Island, GA
Alex Powers 2nd,  Wilmington Island, GA

BOYS (12-14)

James Urbin 1st,  Hilton Head Island, SC
William Urbin 2nd,  Hilton Head Island, SC
Conrad Fonseca 3rd, Wilmington Island, GA

JUNIOR MEN (15-17)

Josh Richardson 1st,  Wilmington Island, GA

MEN (18-24)

Ben Thompson 1st,  Savannah, GA
Joey Crook 2nd,  Tybee Island, GA
Vaughn Keener 3rd,  Wilmington Island, GA

MASTERS (25-34)

Rolando Gamboa 1st,  Savannah, GA
Mikey Sloan 2nd, Wilmington Island, GA
Chris Black 3rd,  Bluffton, SC

SENIOR MEN (35-44)

Montee Coursey 1st,  Savannah, GA

GRANDMASTERS (45-54)

Randall Kato 1st,  Hinesville, GA
Atsushi Yamada 2nd,  Savannah,GA
Johnny Thompson 3rd,  Guyton, GA

LEGENDS (55-64)

Jimmy Manning 1st,  Whitemarsh Island, GA
Joe Richardson 2nd,  Wilmington Island, GA

WOMEN (18-29)

Jennifer Wittendorf 1st,  Tybee Island, GA

MENEHUNE LONGBOARD (14 & UNDER)

William Urbin 1st,  Hilton Head Island, SC
John Solitario 2nd, Savannah, GA

JUNIOR LONGBOARD (15-17)

Josh Richardson 1st,  Wilmington Island, GA

MENS LONGBOARD (18-34)

Ben Thompson 1st,  Savannah, GA
Joey Crook 2nd,  Tybee Island, GA

MASTER LONGBOARD (35-49)

Atsushi Yamada 1st,  Savannah,GA

LEGENDS LONGBOARD (50 & OVER)

Joe Richardson 1st,  Wilmington Island, GA
Jimmy Manning 2nd,  Whitemarsh Island, GA
Randall Kato 3rd,  Hinesville, GA

WOMENS LONGBOARD (UNDER 30)

Jennifer Wittendorf 1st,  Tybee Island, GA

Share and Enjoy: These icons link to social bookmarking sites where readers can share and discover new web pages.
  • Print
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Google
  • Add to favorites
  • email
  • NewsVine
  • Ping.fm
  • StumbleUpon
  • Technorati
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Gwar
  • MySpace
  • RSS
  • Tumblr
  • KDI Media

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.